Privacy Policy

Your data belongs to you – we are aware of that. However, if you get in contact with us – for example by visiting this website or communicating by e-mail – we will inevitably come into contact with your data. This means that we “process” your personal data such as your IP address, e-mail address or name. In doing so, we make sure that you always have control and an overview of these processes. In the following, we would therefore like to inform you as transparently as possible about how we handle your data and show you options on how you can influence this yourself.

In this case, we are Meero-Care and its team. Should you require further information or have any queries regarding data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us directly. You can easily reach us at the e-mail address support@meero-care.de

Creation of server log files by ALL-INKL.COM when accessing our website

Our website is maintained by an external service provider, ALL-INKL.COM – Neue Medien Münnich (Inhaber: René Münnich, Hauptstraße 68, D-02742 Friedersdorf) hosted. When the website is accessed, ALL-INKL.COM collects and stores access data (so-called server log files) on our behalf. These log files usually contain your IP address, the type of browser and system configuration of the device you use to access the website or a service on the website, the date and time of access, as well as the URL of the website you visited before. These data are only evaluated for statistical purposes and to improve the offer. In addition, this data is used in case of technical problems to protect the website from improper access. However, user profiles are not created by this. The IP addresses are anonymized by ALL-INKL.COM shortly after the connection to our website is terminated and deleted after three days.

You can also find further information at https://all-inkl.com/datenschutz/

Share content on our website and social bookmarks from Twitter, Google+, and Facebook

On our website you have the possibility to share content via social networks or e-mail. When you click on the “Share” button of the corresponding network, you will be redirected to the profile you created there or to your e-mail provider. In this case, the information about which specific page you have visited is transmitted and – if or as soon as you are logged in – this information is assigned to your personal account on the respective network. In all other cases, however, no further transmission of data by us takes place, but only a forwarding. This means that the respective data protection regulations of the network apply to the further process. You can find these for your information under:

Contact with us via contact form or e-mail

When you contact or make an enquiry to Meero Care, we store the data and personal contact information you provide (in particular your e-mail address and text message) for as long and as far as this is necessary to process your request and any queries that may arise. However, we would like to point out that communication by e-mail is usually not encrypted and may therefore have security gaps. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete protection of the data against access by third parties.

Use of Vimeo and YouTube players to integrate videos

We use the providers Vimeo and YouTube for the integration of videos.

Vimeo is operated by Vimeo, LLC with headquarters at 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011.

YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC, headquartered at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is represented by Google Inc. with headquarters at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

When you visit one of our sites that has such a video embedded, the site automatically connects to the Vimeo or YouTube/Google servers to play the video if necessary. In doing so, Vimeo or YouTube/Google receives information about which of our websites you have visited and – if you are logged in as a member of the respective platform at that time – this information is assigned to your user account. In addition, your data will be used by the respective providers according to their privacy policies, which we cannot influence. Since we pass on our – usually free of charge – info products via these platforms and would like to continue to pass them on in the future, the use of these services and the associated social networking is an important part of our business model and our corporate philosophy.

However, if you do not wish to receive these cookies, you can prevent them from being set by either refusing to accept them in your account settings for the respective platform or in the privacy settings of your browser.

Further information on data processing and information on data protection by Vimeo can be found at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Further information on data processing and notes on data protection by YouTube (Google) can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Use of social plugins: Facebook and Twitter

We use offers from the providers facebook.com and twitter.com on our site.

Facebook ist ein Unternehmen der facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA bzw. der Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin, Irland.

Twitter International Company is based at One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

When you visit our website, facebook or Twitter automatically receives information about which of our websites you have visited and – if you are logged in as a member of facebook or Twitter at that time – this information is assigned to your user account. In addition, facebook or Twitter will use your data in accordance with the privacy policy of facebook or Twitter, which we cannot influence. Since we use these platforms to present our company and for general networking with interested parties in the areas of nutrition, sport and health, the use of these services and the associated social networking is an important part of our business model and our corporate philosophy (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

However, if you do not wish to receive cookies, you can prevent them from being set by changing your facebook or Twitter account settings, or by turning off cookies in your browser’s privacy settings.

Further information on data processing and information on data protection by facebook as well as setting options for your privacy can be found at http://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Further information on data processing and information on data protection through Twitter as well as setting options for your privacy can be found at https://twitter.com/de/privacy

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses the web analysis service Universal Analytics from Google.

The operator in this case is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Usage includes the “Universal Analytics” mode of operation. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous User ID and thus analyze the activities of a user across devices.

Google Analytics sets so-called cookies (temporary text files that are stored on your PC), which automatically transmit information about your use of our website to Google when you visit our website. On our website, however, your IP address is made anonymous by shortening the last few digits before transmission, so that no direct personal reference can be made and the creation of user profiles by Google is not possible and a link to other browser data is also not made. Google also processes the transmitted data on our behalf in order to statistically evaluate the use of our website and to compile reports on website activities so that we can design our website optimally. We have a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR) in the continuous improvement of our Internet presence and the adjustment to the use by the users that in this case the legitimate interest of our (anonymous) users prevails. The data sent from our website to Google is automatically deleted after 14 months (which is the shortest possible deletion period when using analytics).

You can find more information on the terms of use and privacy policy at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html und unter https://policies.google.com/?hl=de

If you wish to prevent the setting of cookies, you can do so by changing the settings of your browser software accordingly. However, this may mean that not all functions of this website can be used.
You can prevent the storage and use of your data by Google by clicking here: disable Google Analytics an opt-out cookie sets.

This prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website.

Use of Google AdSense

Our website uses Google AdSense, an online advertising service from Google.

The operator in this case is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google AdSense automatically saves so-called cookies (small temporary text files) on the user’s computer when the website is called up. Through this, your IP address and thus also information is transmitted to Google that you have visited our website. However, this information about your IP address is not combined with other data from Google. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics) to evaluate statistical information about visitor numbers. The transmission of this information enables the display of personalised advertising.

You can find further information on data protection at Google at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/technologies/ads.

You can prevent cookies from being saved by making the appropriate settings in your browser. You can prevent the display of personalised advertising by clicking https://adssettings.google.com/anonymous?hl=de&sig=ACi0TCiXDSURdXr0Z__3uCQ9QavbajSz3xH7BuB9hD36DJOSWdUf6yUAgSChVWYwyD1WfibtYla-IyaM3L-kL06EZxZP1IK1eyM0yz8uo2CkJuGllBhUCOk to make the corresponding settings.

Use of Bing Ads

On our website, data is collected and stored using Bing Ads technologies, from which user profiles are created using pseudonyms. This is a service of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA. This service allows us to track the activities of users on our website when they come to our website through ads from Bing Ads. If you come to our website through such an ad, a cookie is placed on your computer. A Bing UET tag is included on our website. This is a code that is used in conjunction with the cookie to store some non-personal information about your use of the site. This information includes the time spent on the site, what areas of the site have been accessed, and which advertisements have brought users to the site. Information about your identity is not collected.

The information collected is transferred to Microsoft servers in the USA and stored there for a maximum of 180 days. You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and the processing of this data by deactivating the setting of cookies. This may restrict the functionality of the website under certain circumstances. Microsoft may also track your usage across multiple electronic devices through cross-device tracking, which allows us to display personalized advertising on Microsoft Web pages and apps. You can deactivate this behavior at http://choice.microsoft.com/de-de/opt-out.

You can find more information about the analysis services of Bing on the website of Bing Ads ( https://help.bingads.microsoft.com/#apex/3/de/53056/2 ). For more information about privacy at Microsoft and Bing, please see the Microsoft Privacy Policy ( https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement ).

Use of Taboola Europe Ltd.

We use Taboola’s service on our website, which enables us to provide user-specific recommendations for content and advertisements based on surfing behavior and customer interests in order to improve the usability of our offer. The user profiles are created using pseudonyms, they are not merged with the data about the bearer of the pseudonym and do not allow any conclusions about personal data. Taboola collects the following user information using cookies:

Operating system of the user

Websites accessed/contents on our websites

Referrer/Link, through which the user came to our website

Time and number of website visits

Access of error pages

Location information (city and state)

Pseudonymized IP Address

You can find further information about Taboola at https://www.taboola.com/privacy-policy.

There you can deactivate the tracking at any time in the section “User Choices”.

After OptOut you will no longer receive personalized content/advertising.

Use of Outbrain and NativeAds

On parts of our website we use technology from Outbrain UK Ltd. and NativeAds Inc. to point our users to additional content within our website and to third party websites that may be of interest to them.

Outbrain UK Ltd. is based at 175 High Holborn, London WC1V 7AA, UK.

NativeAds, Inc. has its headquarters in 710 – 1090 W. Pender St, Vancouver, BC, Canada.

The further reading recommendations integrated by Outbrain or NativeAds, e.g. below an article, are determined on the basis of the previous content read by the user. Outbrain or NativeAds uses cookies to display this additional interest-related content, which are stored on the user’s computer/device. The content displayed in the Outbrain or NativeAds widget is automatically controlled and delivered by Outbrain or NativeAds in terms of content and technology.

The display of read recommendations by Outbrain or NativeAds by means of cookies is purely pseudonymous, personal data of the users is not stored. The data collected by Outbrain is Device source, browser type and the user’s anonymised IP address. To make the IP address anonymous, the last octet of the IP address is removed to ensure full anonymity.

You can find more information about Outbrain’s privacy policy at http://www.outbrain.com/de/legal/privacy. You can opt-out of the tracking of interest-based recommendations at any time by clicking on the “Opt-out” box under the Outbrain Privacy Policy, available at http://www.outbrain.com/de/legal/privacy.

You can find more information about NativeAds’ privacy policy at https://nativeads.com/privacy-policy.php. You may opt-out of tracking to view interest-based recommendations at any time by clicking the “Opt-out” box under the NativeAds Privacy Policy, available at https://nativeads.com/cookie-policy.php.

Information security

We take technical and organizational security measures (access control and access control) to protect your personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons and to ensure the protection of your rights and compliance with applicable national and European data protection regulations. Our data processing and security measures are always adapted to the current state of the art.

These precautions are intended to permanently ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your data as well as the availability and resilience of the systems and services during their processing. They are also intended to restore the availability of and access to your data as quickly as possible in the event of a physical or technical incident.

Our security measures – especially against access by unauthorized third parties – include the encryption of your data. All information that you enter online on our website is encrypted and only then transmitted.

Our team is committed to confidentiality in handling your data.

Your rights

Information requests

You have the right to request information from us at any time about the data we have stored about you, as well as its origin, recipients or categories of recipients to whom this data is passed on and the purpose of the storage (Art. 15 GDPR).

Objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your data at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation, if the legal requirements are met. This does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out up to the time of the objection (Art. 21 GDPR).

Rectification, blocking and erasure

You have the right to demand that your personal data be corrected, deleted or blocked, provided that there are no legal provisions to the contrary (Art. 16, 17 GDPR).

Contact

Meero-Care UG, Ursulinenstr. 35 66111 Saarbrücken, E-Mail: support@meero-care.de

Complaints and competent data protection supervisory authority

If you think that your rights have been violated by our data processing procedures, you are welcome to contact us directly and we will try to find a satisfactory solution as soon as possible.

If, however, this is not sufficient in individual cases or, in your opinion, has not led to a corresponding result, you can contact the competent data protection supervisory authority by way of a complaint. They will investigate the complaint and inform you about the result. In this case, the competent authority is the data protection supervisory authority:

der/die Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit des Saarlandes
Fritz-Dobisch-Str. 12
66111 Saarbrücken